763 0 obj
[…] CCP 2031.210(c). A separate statement is a separate document filed and served with the discovery motion that provides all the information necessary to understand each discovery request and all the responses to it that are at issue. (amended eff 6/29/09). Each set must be consecutively numbered. Civ. CRC 3.1000(a) (renumbered eff 1/1/07). Pro. ), (d) Identification of interrogatories, demands, or requests. Parties will need to grapple with procedural unknowns, in addition to the aforementioned financial ones. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires "[a]ny documents or. (a) The party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request. Search California Codes. seq require specific statements in your response. %%EOF