State, 494 So.2d at 187; see Moran v. State, 34 Ala.App. Travis Dumas testified that he lived at the apartment with Nate Woods, Nock Spencer, and Fernando Blue Belser at the time of the shooting. In Ervin, the missing witnesses were not subpoenaed because the circuit clerk's office failed to perform its affirmative duty; there is no such failure by the circuit clerk's office here. According to Dumas, Woods went to the front door and began arguing with police officers at the door. Calvin Stallworth. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select, Stay up-to-date with FindLaw's newsletter for legal professionals. Dr. Simmons further testified that Officer Owen did not exhibit signs of stippling.